2016-17 PROGRAM DIRECTOR, Council 10208: Tony Cifelli supported by--
A. CHURCH DIRECTOR: Don Ritter supported by—
1. Silent Retreat: Tom Yarina
2. RSVP Seminarian Support: Bob Honzik
3. Keep Christ in Christmas: Don Ritter (sale of remaining cards)
4. CCD Program, Parish: supported by various Knights
5. Rectory Maintenance: Mike Kerwin
6. Public Square Rosary: Jim Goodson
7. Running of the Silver Rose: Don Ritter
8. Feast of the Sacred Heart: TBD
9. Father McGivney Birthday Observance: Fr. Bill Elser
10. Arkansas Men’s Conference: Bob Honzik
The Church Director also supports the following activities.
1. Special Topic Discussions: Deacons Larry Lipsmeyer and John Froning
2. First Friday/Saturday Mass and Devotions: Chaplain Fr. Bill Elser
3. World Day of Prayer for Peace: Jim Goodson
4. Subiaco Retreats for Arkansas Knights and spouses: TBD
5. Social Justice and Charitable Outreach Commission: Jerry Bertrand
6. Liturgical Ministeries: encourage maximum participation
a. Eucharistic Extraordinary Minister: Larry Lipsmeyer
b. Lectors: Mike Garstecki and Deacon John Froning
c. Money Counters: Mike Kerwin
d. Music: Cantors and Choir
e. Servers: Ray Bertrand
f. Ushers: TBD
7. Building the Domestic Church for Married Couples: Gary Wolfer
8. Fifth Sunday Patriotic Rosary: Ron Boudereaux
B. COMMUNITY DIRECTOR: Bill George supported by—
1. Easter, Thanksgiving, Christmas, and Summer Baskets: Ed Keearns
2. People with Intellectual Disabilities: Tom Donnelly & Chris Gleason
3. Special Olympics of Arkansas (SOAR): Fred Jungers
4. Blood Drives: Ed Aucoin
5. McAuley Center Ground Maintenance Support: Mike Frantz
6. Pennies from Heaven: Tom Amant
7. Meals-on-Wheels, Garland County on Tuesdays: Dave Salmen
8. Good Samaritan Bingo: Milt Spaniel
9. St. Francis House Veteran Support: Mike Kerwin and Tom Donnelly
10. Jackson House Christmas Gifts: Rick Meyers and Jamie Cardinas
11. National Blind Camp (Arkansas): Mike Frantz
12. Bi-annual Treasure Sale: Chris Gleason and Frank Cox
The Community Director also supports the following activities.
1. Habitate for Humanity: Dave Witchger
2. Sacred Heart Helping Hands: Dave Johnston
3. The Disaster Relief Team: Gary Wolfer
4. Jackson House for People in Crisis: Marvin Young
C. COUNCIL DIRECTOR: Ken Silvers supported by—
1. Prayer List: TBD
2. First Degree Exemplification: Tom Yarina
3. Knight of the Month: Officers and Directors
4. Knight of the Year: Officers and Directors
5. Installation of Officers, Dinner, and Meeting: Dave Johnston
6. Rosary for Meetings and Special Events: Larry Lipsmeyer
7. Dining before Membership Meetings: TBD
8. Kitchen Crew: TBD
9. Member Interest Surveys: Tony Cifelli and all Directors
Fundraisers organized and executed by the Council Director
1. Parish Breakfasts: Scott Krantz
2. Saturday evening Spaghetti Social Dinners
3. Ham Sales: Tom Conrad
4. New Year’s Eve Party: TBD
5. Mardi Gras Party: TBD
6. Fall Fest: TBD
7. House of Formation Dinner: Bob Honzik and Tom Donnelly
8. Fr. Vic Honorarium Dinner: Bob Honzik
9. Coats-for-Kids fundraiser: Russ Harrison
10. Lenten Fish Dinners: Ken Silvers
11. Dinner Theater productions: Gary Wolfer
12. Semi-annual Treasure Sale: Chris Gleason and Frank Cox
D. PRO-LIFE DIRECTOR: Jim Goodson
1. The Solemnity of Annunciation: Larry Cruz
2. Baby Bottle Campaign: Jim Goodson assisted by Jack Eatinger
3. 40 Days for Life: Jim Goodson assisted by Jack Eatinger
4. The March for Life, Little Rock: Jim Goodson assisted by Jack Eatinger
E. FAMILY DIRECTOR: Gerald Krawczynski supported by—
1. Spring Picnic: TBD
2. Family of the Month: Officer and Directors
3. Family of the Year:Officer and Directors
4. **Memorial Mass and Banquet: Buddy Dixon and Ken Silvers (meal only)
5. 4th of July Picnic: Dennis Sisson, Fred Jungers, Ken Silvers
6. Vaccines: Bill Nosek
7. Parish Movie Night with Parish Life: Gerald Krawczynski
8. Mothers Day Flowers: Gerald Krawczynski
9. Corporate Communion: Gerald Krawczynski
10. Marriage vow renewal: Gerald Krawczynski
** Buddy Dixon has total lead for all MM&B events/schedules/activities
F. YOUTH DIRECTOR: Walter Free supported by—
1. Free Throw Contest: Walter Free
2. National Camps for the Blind--CCD Teens: Mike Frantz
3. Coats for Kids Distribution: Walter Free
4. Junior Golf Volunteers: Milt Spaniel
G. MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR: Rich Rivera supported by—
1. Recruiting: Dave Johnston supported by all Trustees
2. Mentoring Recruits and New Members: TBD
3. Retention: Ed Doyle supported by Tom Donnelly
4. Insurance Promotion: Ken Silvers, agent